Luca Pusceddu

Luca Pusceddu

About me

Luca has appeared in over 50 theatre, film and television productions. His most recent work is for Boris 4 (Disney +), A Perfect Match (Amazon), Bang Bang Baby (Amazon), Resta con me (RAI), La Coda del Diavolo (Groenlandia), Gli Addestratori (Lucky Red), and the featured recurring role of ‘Inspector Pedrotti’ in NBC's season 3 of ‘Crossing Lines'.

Favourite theatre credits include: 
Count Vronskij in ANNA KARENINA, Yves Montand in PIAF, Bérenger in RHINOCEROS, Petra von Kant in LOVE KILLS, Arab rebel Colonel Hassan in WAREHOUSE OF DREAMS, and a Special Jury Award-winning one-man show for his experimental English stage-version of Beckett's ‘Soubresauts’.

His short movie ‘The Referee’ has won him two Best Actor awards, the 2010 "David di Donatello" Italian Academy Award for Best Short, and over 35 Best Short Film awards around the world, including Clermont-Ferrand and Los Angeles Film Festival.

Luca is an Italian-English bilingual. He also speaks excellent French, as well as his native Sardinian dialect. He has a good working knowledge of Spanish and Latin, too. He has a great understanding of languages and accents, due to his PhD in Linguistics & Translation. He is also a certified Sous-Chef, and has worked as a Senior Account Manager (media finance sector) in the City.

Information

Acting age
36-49 years
Place of birth
Italy
Height (cm)
181
Weight (in kg)
76
Eye color
dark brown
Hair color
black-brown
Hair length
Medium
Stature
athletic / training, normal
Place of residence
London (GB), Rome (IT)
Housing options
Turin (IT), Edinburgh (GB), Dublin (IE), Paris (FR), Valencia (ES), London (GB), Milan (IT), Barcelona (ES), Birmingham (GB), Florence (IT), Cagliari (IT), Lecce (IT), Palermo (IT), Neapel (IT)
Nationality
Italian
Languages
English(native-language)Italian(native-language)FrenchLatinSpanish
Dialects
American-New YorkNeapolitanRomagnoloRomanSicilianTuscan
Accents
AmericanEnglishItalianRussianSpanishother
Instruments
GuitarFluteOrganPiano
Sport
AthleticsBasketballHorse ridingJudoPilatesRoller-skatingSoccerSurfingSwimTable tennisTennisVolleyballWater poloWindsurfing
Dance
Argentine tangoDancehallLatin American dancesPolkaSalsaSwing
Profession
Actor, Director, Dubbing actor
Singing
Musical
Special skills
(cartoon) voice actingAudio bookAudio dramaBarmanImprovisationModelPantomimeChoreography
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's licenses
A - Motorcycle, B - Car
La Coda del Diavolo (Feature film. 2023 – 2024) 'Agent Farci (SR)'
Director: Domenico de Feudis Producer: Groenlandia Casting Director: Valeria Miranda Written by: Nicola Ravera, Gabriele Scarfone
A Perfect Match (Feature film. 2023 – 2024) 'English reporter (GR)'
Producer: Bravado Media / Viola Film Distribution: AMAZON Casting Director: Teresa Razzauti
Gli Addestratori (Feature film. 2023) 'Mia’s Father (SR)'
Director: Andrea Jublin Producer: Lucky Red Distribution: Lucky Red / AMAZON Casting Director: Stefania Rodà Written by: Michele Abatantuono, Laura Prando
Love Type “D” (Feature film. 2022) 'Antonio the waiter (GR)'
Director: Sasha Collington Producer: Midnight Circus Films Distribution: Vertical Entertainment (US); Film & TV House (UK); EuroVideo (DE). Casting Director: Sig de Miguel / Jane Frisby Written by: Sasha Collington
Arifa (Feature film. 2019) 'Ric (LR)'
Director: Sadia Saeed Producer: Shono Productions Distribution: Apple Casting Director: Peter Leslie, Laurent Durham Written by: Sadia Saeed
Night Bus (Feature film. 2015 – 2016) 'Leo (SR)'
Director: Simon Baker Producer: El Capitan Ltd. Distribution: Mubi Casting Director: Emily Tilelli (ET Casting) Written by: Simon Baker
I Frutti Sperati (Greater Expectations) (Short film. 2012) 'Giorgio (LR)'
Director: Ezio Maisto Producer: Martha Production Distribution: Martha Distribution Casting Director: Beatrice Kruger Written by: Maria Cristina di Meo / Ezio Maisto
I am (Drama. 2012) 'Anthony (LR)'
Director: Ross Barnwell Producer: Nathan Craig / Ellen Star Productions Casting Director: Rob Savage Written by: Ross Barnwell
L’ Arbitro (The Referee) (Short film. 2010) 'The referee (LR)'
Director: Paolo Zucca Producer: ISRE / Central Groucho Distribution: ISRE Written by: Paolo Zucca
AAP Ki Khatir (For You Only) - Bollywood (Feature film. 2008) 'Wedding guest (SR)'
Director: Dharmesh Darshan Producer: Venus Films Distribution: HR Enterprises (IN) Casting Director: Venetia Suchdev Written by: Sunil Munshi / Raj Sinha

Credits

Primary professional training

2001 – 2004
RADA

Other professional training

Actors Centre London
CSC - Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Rome
University of Birmingham
Trinity College Dublin
Universita di Cagliari, Italy
Quelli di Grock

Awards

BFI London Film Festival - Best Film Award (nominated) (Feature film)
BIFF Best Feature Film Award (UK) (Feature film)
Italian Academy Award (“David di Donatellol) - Best Short Movie (nominated) (Short film)
Best Actor Award - T.P. Film Festival at BAFTA (UK) (nominated) (Short film)
Best Actor: Special Prize of the Jury - Camden Festival, London (Theater recording)
Best International Short Movie - Los Angeles Independent Film Festival (USA) (Short film)
Grand Jury Award - Clermont-Ferrand Film Festival (France) (Short film)
Italian Academy Award ("David di Donatello") - Best Short Movie (Short film)
Best Lead Actor at Festival Cinema "Filoteo Alberini" (Italy) (Short film)
Best Lead Actor at Festival Frentana Cinema (Italy) (Short film)

Film

La Coda del Diavolo (Feature film)
Agent Farci (SR) Domenico de Feudis Producer: Groenlandia Casting Director: Valeria Miranda Written by: Nicola Ravera, Gabriele Scarfone
A Perfect Match (Feature film)
English reporter (GR) Producer: Bravado Media / Viola Film Distribution: AMAZON Casting Director: Teresa Razzauti
Becoming Angelique (Short film)
Luigi (voice) (GR) Linzy Attenborough Producer: Edwards Productions Casting Director: Lucy Edwards / Linzy Attenborough Written by: Linzy Attenborough | Lucia Edwards
Gli Addestratori (Feature film)
Mia’s Father (SR) Andrea Jublin Producer: Lucky Red Distribution: Lucky Red / AMAZON Casting Director: Stefania Rodà Written by: Michele Abatantuono, Laura Prando
Love Type “D” (Feature film)
Antonio the waiter (GR) Sasha Collington Producer: Midnight Circus Films Distribution: Vertical Entertainment (US); Film & TV House (UK); EuroVideo (DE). Casting Director: Sig de Miguel / Jane Frisby Written by: Sasha Collington
Overture (Feature film)
Actor 2 (LR) Cradeaux Alexander Producer: Luxe Films Distribution: Gonnella Productions Casting Director: Rohan Quine Written by: Cradeaux Alexander
Funeral Meats (Medium length film)
Felix (LR) Cradeaux Alexander Producer: Luxe Film Distribution: FilmHub Casting Director: Rohan Quine Written by: Cradeaux Alexander
Arifa (Feature film)
Ric (LR) Sadia Saeed Producer: Shono Productions Distribution: Apple Casting Director: Peter Leslie, Laurent Durham Written by: Sadia Saeed
Break Up (Short film)
Rob (LR) Omer Kula Producer: OK Productions Distribution: Vimeo Casting Director: Omer Kula Written by: Omer Kula
Night Bus (Feature film)
Leo (SR) Simon Baker Producer: El Capitan Ltd. Distribution: Mubi Casting Director: Emily Tilelli (ET Casting) Written by: Simon Baker
Dante’s Project (Eventfilm)
Narrator (GR) Diana dell’Erba Producer: L’Altrofilm Casting Director: Louis Nero Written by: Franco Zeffirelli
Sparks & Embers (Feature film)
Albert (Company Manager) (GR) Gavin Boyter Producer: Cinemagine (UK); GSP Studios (UK); Art4Noise (UK). Distribution: Level 33 Ent. (US); Bulldog Film (UK); levelFILM (CA); Amazon (US); All Media Company (RU). Casting Director: Rory Hannah Written by: Gavin Boyter
Bishop’s Way (Short film)
Ames (SR) Julian Dobrev Producer: Julian Dobrev Distribution: Vimeo Written by: Julian Dobrev
The Silent “e” (Feature film)
Voice (SR) Christopher de Maci Producer: Christopher de Maci Casting Director: Christopher de Maci Written by: Christopher de Maci
I Frutti Sperati (Greater Expectations) (Short film)
Giorgio (LR) Ezio Maisto Producer: Martha Production Distribution: Martha Distribution Casting Director: Beatrice Kruger Written by: Maria Cristina di Meo / Ezio Maisto
I am (Drama)
Anthony (LR) Ross Barnwell Producer: Nathan Craig / Ellen Star Productions Casting Director: Rob Savage Written by: Ross Barnwell
X-34 (Short film)
Aaron (Killer) (LR) Harry Crossman Producer: Met Film School Casting Director: Justin Trefgarne Written by: Harry Crossman
Tiny Town (Feature film)
Marco Porti (Interpol detective) (SR) Mathi Alagan Producer: Aruna Films / M2N Films Written by: Mathi Alagan
Forgetting to Remember (Short film)
Burglar (LR) Sebastian Barner-Rasmussen Producer: London Film Institute Distribution: BFI / National Portrait Gallery London Written by: Sebastian Barner-Rasmussen
Alteration (Short film)
Tailor (LR) Pauline Galtié Producer: London Film Institute Distribution: BFI / National Portrait Gallery London Written by: Pauline Galtié
L’ Arbitro (The Referee) (Short film)
The referee (LR) Paolo Zucca Producer: ISRE / Central Groucho Distribution: ISRE Written by: Paolo Zucca
Human Assembly (Medium length film)
The Latin Doll (SR) Bernhard Pucher Producer: Iron Box Films Distribution: A1 Pictures (UK); Wanka Cine (AR) Casting Director: Aneta Chalas Written by: Bernhard Pucher
AAP Ki Khatir (For You Only) - Bollywood (Feature film)
Wedding guest (SR) Dharmesh Darshan Producer: Venus Films Distribution: HR Enterprises (IN) Casting Director: Venetia Suchdev Written by: Sunil Munshi / Raj Sinha
Watchers (Short film)
Jacob (LR) Jean Christian Larché / Richard Dowsett Producer: UCA Farnham Written by: Jean Christian Larché / Richard Dowsett

Television

Resta con me (TV movie (series))
Dottore di Riccio (GR) Monica Vullo Producer: RAI / Palomar Station: RAI 1 Distribution: RAI Casting Director: Roberta Corrirossi Written by: Donatella Diamanti
Boris 4 (TV series)
Head Lawyer (GR) Giacomo Ciarrapico/Luca Vendruscolo Producer: Disney + / The Apartment Pictures Station: Disney + Distribution: Fox International / Disney+ Casting Director: Cristina Raffaeli Written by: Mattia Torre / Luca Vendruscolo / Giacomo Ciarrapico
Bang Bang Baby (TV series)
Carabinieri Marshal (GR) Michele Alhaique Producer: Amazon Studios (US) / The Apatment (IT) Station: Amazon Prime Distribution: Amazon Prime Video Casting Director: Michela Forbicioni / Valentina Materiale Written by: Andrea di Stefano / Valentina Gaddi
Doctor Theatre (TV series)
Gabriel (LR) Cradeaux Alexander Producer: Luxe Films Station: Amazon Prime Distribution: FilmHub Casting Director: Cradeaux Alexander Written by: Cradeaux Alexander
Crossing Lines (TV series)
Inspector Andrea Pedrotti (SR) Niall MacCormick Producer: NBC / SONY Station: Amazon, Netflix, Rai 2, etc. (Worldwide national networks) Distribution: Amazon, RAI, StudioCanal, Tandem, AXN, CBC, Netflix, TF1 Casting Director: Priscilla John Written by: Edward Allen Bernero et al.
Steffi (TV series)
Waiter (SR) Richard Elson Producer: Emerald Films Station: Tumblr Casting Director: Colin O’Tool Written by: Carol Ann Docherty
Pini (TV series)
Kasano (Wine Expert) (GR) Tomer Barzide Producer: Market Master (IL) / Pini Productions (UK) Station: Y Net (Israel) Distribution: Ynet Casting Director: Ciara Lashea Written by: Uni Shadmi / Tomer Barzide
"Vlad the Impaler" (Bloody Tales of the Tower) (Documentary drama)
Prisoner (LE) Mark Bridge Producer: True North Productions / Fox International Station: National Geographic Channel / BBC Distribution: Fox International Casting Director: Nacressa Swan Written by: Nacressa Swan
Discorsi - Giudicato D'Arborea - I Nuovi Gremi (TV event)
Roman Senator (LR) Filippo Martinez Producer: Videolina TV Station: Videolina (Italy) Distribution: Videolina TV Casting Director: Filippo Martinez Written by: Filippo Martinez
Rough Diamond (Diamond Geezer) (TV movie (series))
Marcel (ballroom dancer) (SR) Paul Harrison Producer: Granada Television Station: ITV Distribution: ITV Casting Director: Marilyn Johnson Written by: Caleb Ranson, Nick Fisher, Guy Burt

Theater

Bluebeard (Drama)
Bluebeard (LR) Cradeaux Alexander Producer: King’s Head Theatre / Luxe Performance Theater: King’s Head Theatre - London Casting Director: Mark Ravenhill Written by: Cradeaux Alexander
Funeral Meats (Drama)
Felix (LR) Cradeaux Alexander Producer: King’s Head Theatre / Luxe Performance Theater: King’s Head Theatre - London Casting Director: Mark Ravenhill Written by: Cradeaux Alexander
Rhinoceros (Drama)
Berenger (LR) Cradeaux Alexander Producer: Bow Arts Theatre Theater: Bow Arts Theatre - London Casting Director: Sophie Hill Written by: Eugene Ionesco
The Judas’ Kiss (Drama)
U/S Galileo + Dialect Coach (SR) Neil Armfield Producer: Hempstead Theatre / Theatre Bath Royal Theater: Hampstead Theatre / Duke of York (West End) - London Casting Director: Cara Beckinsale CDG Written by: David Hare
Warehouse of Dreams (Drama)
Rebel Colonel Hassan (LR) Dan Phillips Producer: Random Thoughts Theater: Lion & Unicorn - London Casting Director: David Brady Written by: Chuck Anderson
LOVE KILLS ("The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant") (Operetta)
Petra von Kant (LR) Cradeaux Alexander Producer: Rag Factory / Luxe Performance Theater: Rag Factory - London Written by: Cradeaux Alexander
The Chai Party (Drama)
Iranian Husband (LR) Yuldosh Juraboev Producer: Orzu Arts Theatre Theater: Orzu Arts Theatre Written by: Yuldosh Juraboev
Rip it to Shreds (Drama)
Eddie (LR) Nick Miles / Joanna Greaves Producer: Pensive Federation Theater: Park Theatre - London Casting Director: Neil Byden Written by: Nick Miles
The House of Fog (Drama)
Count Silvio / Bill Slaughter (LR) Peter Brammer Producer: Samuel French London Theater: The Miller - London Written by: Peter Brammer
Lovers (Drama)
Lover 1 (LR) Cradeaux Alexander Producer: RCA Theater: Royal College of Arts - RCA show 2013 Written by: Cradeaux Alexander
Piaf (Drama)
Yes Montand (SR) Dawn Kalamy-Cowle Producer: All Star Productions Theater: Rose & Crown Theatre - London Casting Director: Aaron Clingham Written by: Pam Gems
Day by Night (“La Notte”) (Drama)
Peter (Marcello Mastroianni) (LR) Emanuel Aragao Producer: Arts Council / Battersea Arts Centre Theater: The Albany theatre - London Casting Director: Gemma Rowan Written by: Michelangelo Antonioni (adaptation by Emanuel Aragao)
"Psycho Rex Redux" - ACTS OF (Drama)
Oedipus (LR) Cradeaux Alexander Producer: REACT Theater: Southward Theatre - London Casting Director: Southward Theatre Written by: Cradeaux Alexander
Anna Karenina (Drama)
Count Vronskji (LR) Victor Sobchak Producer: Act Provocateur International Theater: Camden Fringe Theatre - London Casting Director: Victor Sobchak Written by: Leo Tolstoy (adapted for the stage by Victor Sobchak)
Stirrings Still (Drama)
Man (LR) Luca Pusceddu Producer: Act Provocateur International / Camden Fringe Festival Theater: Camden Fringe Theatre - London Casting Director: Victor Sobchak Written by: Samuel Beckett
First Love (Drama)
Godot (LR) Victor Sobchak Producer: Act Provocateur International Theater: Camden Fringe Theatre - London Casting Director: Victor Sobchak Written by: Samuel Beckett (adapted for stage by Victor Sobchak)

Audio

Amazon International Selling (Narrator)
Leading role Kerry Newton Producer: Amazon Distribution: YouTube
Base the Movie (Dubbing)
Policeman / Concierge (SR) Richard Parry Producer: Sound Disposition / Infinite Wisdom Network Distribution: Vertigo Films Casting Director: Richard Parry
PLAN's e-learning training video (Narrator)
Speaker (LR) Asatuurs Keim Producer: From the Sky Written by: Asatuurs Keim
“The Run” - Pepsi Commercial (Narrator)
Narrator (LR) Pete Williams Producer: Stay Gold Productions, London Distribution: Pepsi Network Casting Director: Pete Williams Written by: Jay Echalecu
"Pepsi seekers" x Pepsi Commercial (Narrator)
Speaker / Narrator (LR) Pete Williams Producer: Stay Gold Productions, London, Distribution: Pepsi Network Casting Director: Pete Williams Written by: Jay Echalecu
"Keep Going" by Pepsi (Narrator)
Narrator (LR) Pete Williams Producer: Stay Gold Productions, London, UK Distribution: Pepsi Network Casting Director: Pete Williams Written by: Jay Echalecu
Lexifone Animation Commercial (Narrator)
Narrator (LR) Andrew Lewis-Ward Producer: Lexifone Communication Systems Distribution: YouTube
"A Proper Woman" - Victorian Marriage Beds Series (Audio drama)
Mario (plus all minor roles: gondolier, waiter, policeman). (SR) Peter Leslie-Wilde Producer: BBC Radio 4 Distribution: BBC Casting Director: Peter Leslie-Wilde Written by: Peter Leslie-Wilde